1 Amherst Street
Lake George, NY 12845
Phone: (518) 668-2616
Home | History | Join Us

 

The 9th Annual Screening & Award Ceremony takes place on Sunday, April 22, 2018, 2 - 4 pm at
The Strand Theater, 210 Main Street in Hudson Falls, NY.  Tickets $10, sold at the door.
Our
2018  “Peoples Choice” Audience Award winner will have their film screened during the
Adirondack Film Festival, Glens Falls, NY,
October 2018.

The following films will be screened on April 22, 2018 at the Strand Theater, Hudson Falls NY: (not necessarily in this order)
Jonah Browning, Elementary
Bobby Chase, JACOB 
Dave Coveney , STEAM The Great Disruptor Sally Eckhoff, Dentro La Tasca (In The Pocket)
Laura Frare and Mary Kathryn Jablonski, Stone

Marty Dolan, Salty

Joseph Hale, The Spirit of the Run
Katie Kelley, Seasoned Embrace
Michael Levy, Flying Saucers from Outer Space
Samuel M. Lund & Kimberly van Vloodorp-Taylor, Without You
Marilyn McCabe, The Secret Life of Walter Mitten
Chris McCloskey, Tied Down 
Rachael Rios Rehm, Cooking Up Something Good and Imprint 
Caitlin Stedman,
Bartholomew Glump
Ned Van Woert, 100 and Counting
 

Below see links to all the P3  videos screened at our 2017 event. Thank you to ALL our movie-makers for sharing your work!  The next deadline for submitting your short film is March 1, 2019. 
Enter your video HERE!

Above: Film makers at recent Screening and Award Presentations: Top (2017) and Middle, (2016) at the Hyde Collection in Glens Falls, NY, and Bottom (2014) at  the Wood Theater in Glens Falls, NY.

2017 Films:
1.  Ned Van Woert, Get Reel: A Sewer Runs Through It - the Resurrection of the Cayadutta. 5:29
2. Samuel Lund, Narrative: Room 121. 7:48
3. Lucas Neufeld, Narrative: Unhinged Quiet Lover. 4:41
4. Mark Spitzer and Isaac Kautz, Narrative:  Junkie.  2:54
5. Katie Kelley, Experiment: Snow Looks Back. 1:59
6. Larissa Vassolas,  Narrative: Quietus. 2:19
7. Tyler Barhydt, Narrative, Doodle. 3:20
8. Dave Coveney, Short Shorts: An Idea That Changed the World. 1:12
9. Katherine Murphy, Narrative:  Stolen in Schenectady. 1:25
10. Marty Hardin, Experimental: Puberatum. 7:34
11. Bobby Chase, Narrative: The Last Supper. 1:42
 
12. Samuel Lund, Narrative: The Surge.  5:01
13. Katherine Murphy, Experimental:  Strip Tease. 2:31
14. Michael Levy, Short Shorts: A New Way to Learn Your ABCs. 0:28
15. Bobby Chase & Greg Aidala, Narrative: Test Drive. 1:42
16. Nadia Nugent, Experimental: Dream Deffered. 4:31 
17. Caitlin Stedman, Bermuda Shorts: Voice Theatre. 6:47
18. Matthew Hall,  Narrative: The Phone Call. 3:46
19. Michael Devine, Matt Hall, Jean Ulysse, Tunes: The New Pope by Famous Letter Writer. 5:17
20. Mark Spitzer and Danny Wos, Narrative: A Modern Romance. 1:55
21. Thomas Morra,  Narrative: Seven on a Sunday. 2:32
22. Sofy Maia, Animation: Awake. 7:48

23. Joseph Bacot and Michael Levy, Get Reel: Twinkie Torture Test. 4:30

The Peoples Pixel Project was created to provide live audience exposure to professional and emerging videographers, and to foster local interest and growth in the medium.

This event is made possible with underwriting support from our Sponsors:
Mark Abodeely (Hughes Insurance Agency, Vice President), The Chronicle Newspaper,
Chicken Coop Forge, Every Blooming Photo
and Glens Falls Printing. 
For more information contact Lake George Arts Project (518) 668-2616.


Check out videos we screened in previous years:
2016 P3 Awards
2015 P3 Awards
2014 P3 Awards
2013 P3 Awards
2012 P3 Awards
2011 P3 Awards
2010 P3 Awards
How to Enter P3
Send us your videos!

Open to All living within 100 mile radius of Lake George, NY
Next Deadline for video submission is March 1, 2019.
Click here for entry form



View larger photo of map
You can submit your video and entry form through
email (including web link) to mail@lakegeorgearts.org
or mail Entry Form & DVD to:

Peoples Pixel Project
Lake George Arts Project
1 Amherst Street
Lake George, NY 12845

Thank you to our sponsors!

chronbdlosmall

GF Printing


Peoples Pixel Project on